Desk Based Assessment

Date 28 November 2014

Shipbuilder: Scott & Son, Bowling

Build Date: 1911

Loss Date 1920

Vessel type: Steamship

Surviving Features and Condition: UKHO (1969). Wreck located- depth 132 in general depth 160ft. Scour depth 162ft.

UKHO (1980): Wreck located using trisponder, least e/s depth 41.3 in gen depth 48mtrs. No scour. Dual Control Side Scan Sonar indicated the height is 6.3mtrs, length 65mtrs, approx., and the wreck is intact, lying 050/230 deg.

Moir and Crawford (2004): Wreck largely intact. The engine room, stern, accommodation, forecastle and hold are visible. Deck structures, funnel and mast have collapsed.

Moir and Crawford (pers. comm 2015). Have dived the wreck 3-4 times. The wreck lies in an area of trawling

Seabed and type and marine environment: Silty seabed. The depth of the seabed id recorded at 48m by the UKHO. Divers have noted trawling gear in this area and indicate that it is possible the wreck may be threatened by this activity. Surface sediments of Sand and Mud recorded by the Institute of Geological Sciences (Deegan et. al. 1973) .

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 28/11/2014.