Desk Based Assessment

Date 27 November 2014

Shipbuilder: Tod McGregor, Patrick

Build Date: 1864

Loss Date 1865

Vessel type: Steamship

Surviving Features and Condition: UKHO (1976): Wreck located, least depth by leadline 36mtrs in general depth 39.6mtrs. Approx 125ft long, 30ft beam. Upright on even keel. Lies 340/160degs. No superstructure or upper deck. Hull only.

UKHO (1983, attributes information to Moir): Hull intact and upright with average height 2mtrs above seabed. No superstructure and little decking or cross members remain. Collision damage port bow.

UKHO (1985, attributes information to diver report from Clawson, 1985): Wreck stands 5.5mtrs high in general depth 32mtrs. High points are solid post at bow and emergency steering position at stern.

UKHO (1986): Investigated using Trisponder least e/s depth 26.6 in general depth 32mtrs. No scour. Dual Control Side Scan Sonar measured the height at 4.5mtrs. Lying 350/170deg, upright with apparently nothing standing above deck level.

Moir and Crawford (2004): Survives well. Lies on an even keel. Stem extends 4.5m above the seabed. Forecastle and main anchor noted, and bow steam winch. Forehold area discernible. Collision damage on port side visible.

Russel (online video, uploaded to youtube 2007). Shows sections of the hull standing proud of the seabed. Marine growth evident.

Scobie (pers. comm. 2015). Last dived the Beagle in 2013. Beagle is upright and extends to 3-4m above the seabed. The wreck has deteriorated down to the gunwales all round. Collision hole visible. Boilers and engine are all that remain in the central area. A brass cannon ,probably a signal gun, taken from the stern area is now with the Scottish National museum.

Sewell (pers. comm. 2015): Last dived in 2013. RS has done survey work on the Beagle. A large section of the hull is missing on the port side. Features of the wreck noted include the bow and cabin area. Aft of this there is a large empty space. An anchor is visible toward one end of the wreck (possibly the bow), and winch wheels are present. Railing is also present, and a section of the railing is missing near the port side toward the bow.

Moir and Crawford (pers. comm.,. 2015): Note the high quality of the fittings. Deck previously surviving, scupper, ships wheel. High quality features noted on the wreck including a cast iron stand with 2 dolphins, in which the ship’s bell fitted. Portholes with glad and deadlight also noted. Last dived by Moir in 2013/ 2014. Deck has fallen in. Boiler stands. Stern features surviving, signal cannon. Rapid deterioration noted. Crockery in area. (divers note that G & J Burns, owners of the Beagle, were involved in the consolidation of a number of shipping companies, into the Cunard Line, and that crockery on this wreck has a crest similar to the Cunard Line crest).

Fyne Pioneer (nd. Undated website information): Hull form extant. The bow post and emergency steering position at the stern form the wreck’s high points. Other features noted include the boiler stack, engine room, anchor and steam winch (toward the bow), propeller and rudder. Collision damage visible. Cross-decking and support structure has largely deteriorated. The aft bulkhead has disintegrated. Superstructure of the vessel has collapsed. The website also indicates that the following material has been recovered from the wreck and declared to the Receiver of Wreck: Bronze or brass signal cannon, two cast iron sides of carriage, portholes (one with a deadlight), pottery and cutlery.

Seabed and type and marine environment: Muddy seabed. The depth of the seabed is recorded at 32m by the UKHO. Surface sediments of Sand and Mud recorded by the Institute of Geological Sciences (Deegan et. al. 1973)

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 27/11/2014.