Desk Based Assessment

Date 27 November 2014

Shipbuilder: Scott and Son, Bowling

Build Date: 1887

Loss Date 1890

Vessel type: Iron steamlighter (Clyde Puffer)

Surviving Features and Condition: UKHO (1981) Surveyed in 1980. Side scan sonar indicates the wreck is 2.55mtrs high. No scour. Lying intact on heading 020/200degs. Length 40mtrs. Not swept due close proximity to Otterard Rock.

UKHO (1996, information attributed to Shipwrecks of the West of Scotland and shipwreck Index of British Isles): Wreck is intact and upright.

Moir and Crawford (2003): The wreck survives intact with the exception of the upper wooden superstructure. Damage to the vessel is visible in the bow area, possibly relating to the point of impact upon the seabed. Coal cargo is extant. The engine room and forecastle cabin have been noted (UKHO 2004 references this information.).

Moir and Crawford (pers. comm 2015). Note that this is a well preserved Puffer. Features, in addition to those detailed in Argyll Shipwrecks include the wheel hub, propeller, rudder, boiler and winch.

UKHO (2010): Surveyed in 2009: length 16mtrs, width 6mtrs. Lies 010/190 degs.

Seabed and type and marine environment: Mud and shingle. The depth of seabed is recorded at 35m by the UKHO. Surface sediments of Gravel and Sand recorded by the Institute of Geological Sciences (Deegan et. al. 1973).

Information from Sally Evans (Cotswold Archaeology), 27/11/2014.