The Henderson stone commemorates the Clan Henderson in Glencoe. One story, never fully substantiated, recounts that one of Campbell’s asked one of his Henderson hosts to accompany him on a walk after the evening meal on the night before the surprise massacre was scheduled to take place. As would be expected, the soldier was duty-bound not to say anything about his real mission at the MacDonald’s home for the past week plus. However, during the walk, the soldier and his Henderson host came upon a large stone. Pausing before the stone, the soldier is reputed to have said: "Ach, grey stone, ye havin’ been every right ta be where you are, but if you were ta be knawin’ what I be knawin’, ye twad nae be here in the morn." Today, this stone is known as Clach MacEanruig (Henderson Stone).

Another Story is:- The Hendersons were the Pipers and bodyguard of MacIan, and they used this stone to stand on and play the pipes to warn of any Cattle thieves or Intruders approaching from the North.

Furthre information about the Clan Henderson is available from the Clan website: http://www.clanhendersonsociety.org/ancestoral-henderson-regions/ .

Information from Allen Henderson (Clan Henderson) 11 May 2015