Loch Watenan

Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Stone Row (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Name Loch Watenan

Classification Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Stone Row (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND34SW 118

• Parish Wick

'Above the track, which passes along the west side of Loch Watenan, is a small plateau extending in a N-S direction. At the S end are two upright slabs, each about 0.6m high and firmly set in the ground. Along the plateau north wards are a number of small stone slabs lying flat on the surface, and their positions suggest that they may be the remains of stone rows. It they are such, there is insufficient evidence to show the original pattern of the rows.'

R Freer and L J Myatt 1982.

This is a possible site of stone rows. Above the road, and to the west of Loch Watenan, is a small piece of level ground running north and south below the remains of a broch. At the south end, where the ground begins to fall away, are two small upright stones, about 0.6m high, firmly set in the ground. To the north of these are a number of much smaller flat stone slabs lying flat and embedded in the surface. They have the appearance of the remains of stone rows, but there are insufficient stones to determine a pattern, and the evidence is slight.

L Myatt 1988.

These two upright slabs lie at the S end of a grassy terrace on a steep, E-facing slope above the track that leads up to Watenan farmsteading. The eastern stone stands on the leading edge of the terrace and is aligned N and S: it is 0.7m long by 0.25m thick and stands 0.45m high. The western stone, which stands 14m to the WSW, is aligned NNW and SSE and measures 0.7m in length by 0.35m in thickness and 0.9m in height. The area has been quarried extensively, most notably along the eastern edge of the terrace, and on the slope immediately below its S end. Although these two stones have been identified as the possible remains of stone rows, a terrace is an unusual location for such monuments, most of which occupy gently sloping ground and are found in association with burial cairns.

(YARROWS04 98)

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, ATW), 17 June 2004.