Castletown, Mill

Grain Mill (19th Century)

Classification Grain Mill (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Castlehill, Mill; Castleton, Mill

Site Number ND26NW 22

• Parish Olrig

(Location cited as ND 202 681). Corn Mill, Castletown, early to mid 19th century. A massive three-storey building with a central double kiln. The internal overshot wheel now, like the other machinery, removed, was about 6ft (1.83m) wide by 16ft (4.88m) diameter.

J R Hume 1977.

The only other double mill known is the Ayre Mill in Kirkwall, Orkney, where the mills are in the middle, with flanking kilns. There, as here, all the machinery has been removed.

Information from John Hume, Glasgow, 12 October 1999.

Site Management (21 November 1991)

Large 3-storey T-plan rubble mill with tooled rubble dressings. Wide symmetrical north elevation with centre kiln block flanked by 3-bays either side and by projecting, gabled chutes. Near centre 3-storey, 6-bay wing projects at south, with further gabled chute. Mainly symmetrical fenestration; 1st floor entrance in south gable with access by forestair; east and west gables crowstepped; single ridge stack; Welsh and Caithness slate roofs. Interior; all machinery and internal overshot wheel removed. Dated west gable apex finial; figure worn. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

The only other double mill in Scotland is Ayre Mill in Kirkwall. (John Hume, RCAHMS)