Aberdeen, Maberly Street, Broadford Works, Hackling Building And Sundial

Hackling Department building. Interior. Attic floor south end. Graffiti.
 compare
Hackling Building (c.1860), south end. Interior from south. 2nd floor showing inserted concrete and steel structure (c.1900). Graffiti on ?c.1900 plaster.
 compare
Hackling House (c.1860), view from north west. Former access to single storey South Weaving Sheds (now demolished).
Hackling House (c.1860) from south.
View from E
 compare
View from north west of Hackling (or Heckling) Building (left) and store (centre) Jute warehouse in red brick beyond on Maberly Street(now converted into flats).
 compare
Hackling Building (c.1860). Interior from north. 1st floor showing blocked fireproof doorway. Remains of shaft drive visible above doorway.
Hackling House (c.1860) corner Ann Street and Maberly Street from south west.
 compare
View looking towards site of now demolished weaving sheds adjacent to the former Hackling Department building.
Hackling Department building. Interior. Attic floor looking north.
 compare
Hackling Building (c.1860), south end. Interior from west looking towards east gable onto Maberly Street.. 2nd floor showing inserted concrete and steel structure (c.1900). Venetian-style windows.
 compare
Hackling Building (c.1860), south end. Interior from north. 1st floor showing inserted concrete and steel structure (c.1900).
 compare
Hackling House (c.1860) corner Ann Street and Maberly Street from south west. Weaving and Wefting Mill (1912) on the left.
 compare
Elevated view of former Hackling house and flax/jute warehouse beyond (fronting onto Maberly Street) now converted to housing.
 compare
Hackling House (c.1860), south range on Maberley Street and Ann Street. Interior. Later c.1900 concrete and steel internal structure.
Hackling House (c.1860). Interior. Former access to South Weaving Sheds (now demolished).
View from E
View from west of Hackling Building.
View from north of rear of Maberly Street frontage, former Hackling Building/ Store.
View from former Hackling Department towards site of now demolished weaving sheds.
 compare
Hackling Building (c.1860), south end. Interior from east. 2nd floor showing inserted concrete and steel structure (c.1900). Venetian-style windows.
View of Hackling House from east.
View from SW