Edinburgh, Teviot Place, Mcewan Hall

Hall (19th Century), University (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Teviot Place, Mcewan Hall

Classification Hall (19th Century), University (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) University Of Edinburgh; Edinburgh University; Teviot Row; Mcewan Academic Hall; Bristo Square

NT27SE 475.00 25796 73114

NT27SE 475.01 25850 73117 McEwan Lantern Pillar

ARCHITECT: Sir Robert Rowand Anderson 1889 - 1897

Murals by William Palin 1892 - 1897

Project (1997)

Field Visit (20 May 2009)

Within a semi-circular pediment above the main entrance on the east side is a composition of nine figures, four in high relief, showing the ritual of graduation (placing a book on a graduate's head). The central figure (Principal?) is on a raised platform in front on a chair. All the figures are in academic robes.

A bas-relief frieze of winged lions, masks, foliage and coats of arms runs around the building between the first and second floors. The coats of arms are those of James VI, the City of Edinburgh, the University of Edinburgh, the donor of the hall William McEwan, Sir Alexander Grant (a former principal of the University), the Right Hon. A. J. Balfour (Chancellor), J. Christison W.S., Sir William Muir (principal(, and Sir William Turner. (1)

The McEwan Hall was designed by Robert Rowand Anderson, and cost the donor William McEwan, M.P. about £70,000. It is based on an ancient Greek theatre. (2)

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Design period : 1888-1897

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0001)

Watching Brief (7 May 2015 - 4 November 2015)

AOC Archaeology was commissioned by Edinburgh University to undertake an archaeological watching brief during the extension and refurbishment of McEwan Hall and Bristo Square, Edinburgh. The works involved the removal of stone plinths and iron lampposts as well as monitoring of all ground reduction required around the E edge of the hall to below basement level.

During the main ground reduction, several sandstone walls relating to the retention of made ground around the basement of the hall were uncovered. A sandstone wall most likely relating to the tenements that pre-date the hall was recorded in the N corner of the site and part of a truncated well was revealed under the basement floor of the hall. No artefacts were found within the well and it appears to have been filled in with imported material prior to the basement construction.

No further works are recommended on site.

Information from AOC Archaeology Group