Monktonhall Colliery

Aerial view.
 compare
General view from S of No. 1 shaft winding tower, used to wind coal and men using two tower-mounted, geared, multi-rope A.C. friction winders with skip and counterweight, both manually controlled and equipped with dynamic breaking.  A spare skip can be seen to the left of the tower.
 compare
General view on top floor of no. 2 shaft tower showing the exciter from right to left, electric motor, gearbox and cable drum of the no. 2 winder.  This winder is equipped with one large cage and a counterweight on wood guides, and can carry 130 men on two decks.
 compare
General view from top of No. 1 shaft winding tower (from North West) of setting ponds for water pumped out of mine by underground pumps.  A steel-framed building clad with sheet alloy (right) houses water treatment plant, treated water eventually being pumped into a nearby river.
Aerial view.
Aerial view.
Aerial view.
Aerial view.
Aerial view.
 compare
View from S showing top of No. 1 winding tower of No. 2 winding tower, built of re-inforced concrete, and used to wind men and materials using a tower-mounted, geared, A.C. multi-rope friction winder with cage and counterweight, manually controlled, with dynamic braking.  Part of the fanhouse is visible behind the tower.
 compare
General view from NE of top of No. 2 winding tower of water tank containing water for fire fighting on surface and below ground.  The tank is made from pressed-steel plates, and has a corrugated sheet metal roof resting on a rolled-steel angle-section frame.  It is built on top of a 2.5m high brick-infilled wall.
 compare
General view from W of top of No. 2 winding tower of part of mine compound, railway sidings and sidings control building, and British Rail sidings in background.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on former site of colliery with railway marshalling yard in the background, taken from the SW.
Aerial view.
Aerial view.
Aerial view.
Aerial view.
Interior.
General view on top floor of No. 1 shaft tower showing winding engines, with (right to left) the electric motor, gearbox and cable drum of the 1 B winder.  Each of the two winders is equipped with 14-tonne skips and are together designed to lift 430 tonnes of coal per hour.  The counterweights have rope guides.
Interior.
View on top floor of No.1 shaft tower showing winding engines with electric motor, gearbox and cable drum of the 1A winder in foreground (with 1B behind). The two winders are equipped with 14-tonne skips, and are together designed to lift 430 tonnes of coal per hour. The counterweights have rope guides.
 compare
General view from S of no. 1 shaft winding tower, Monktonhall Colliery, built from re-inforced concrete, used to wind coal and men using two tower-mounted, geared, multi-rope A.C. friction winders with skip and counterweight, both manually controlled and equipped with dynamic braking.  No. 1 shaft is also the upcast air shaft.
 compare
View from N of No. 2 winding tower of No. 1 winding tower, used to wind coal and men using two tower-mounted, geared, multirope A.C. friction winders with skip and counterweight, both manually controlled and equipped with dynamic braking.  The boilerhouse can also be seen (bottom right).
 compare
Detail on top floor of no. 1 shaft tower showing (right to left) the exciter, electronic motor, gearbox and cable drum of the 1B winder.  Each of the two winders is equipped with 14-tonne skips, and are together designed to lift 430 tonnes of coal per hour.  The counterweights have rope guides.
Oblique aerial view centred on former site of colliery, taken from the NW.
 compare
General view from S of No. 2 winding tower, built from re-inforced concrete, and used to wind men and materials using a tower-mounted, geared, A.C. multi-rope friction winder with cage and counterweight, manually controlled, with dynamic braking. No. 2 shaft is also the downcast airshaft.