Whithorn Priory

Site Name Whithorn Priory

Classification Amphora(S) (Roman), Inorganic Material (Glass)(Roman), Samian (Pottery)(Roman), Unidentified Pottery (Roman)

Site Number NX44SW 48

• Parish Whithorn
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

NX44SW 48 444 403

A number of Roman finds were recovered in the excavation of the early medieval phases of this site. These comprised sherds of glass, pottery (both coarse ware and samian) and amphorae all largely belonging to the second or third centuries AD.

The samian wares are of Central Gaullish production, originating in Lezaux, dating to either the Hadrianic or Antonine period. The coarse wares and amphorae follow a similar pattern, belonging to the second century, where identifiable. There were twenty-five glass fragments studied, of these at least fifteen could be certainly ascribed as Roman and the sample ranged in date from the first century AD to the fourth century AD. The sample comprised sherds of window glass, parts of glass bangles and vessel fragments. Some other potentially Roman finds are described in further sections of chapter 10 of the excavation report.

P Hill et al, 1996