Cally Motte

Motte (Medieval)

Site Number NX65NW 7

• Parish Girthon
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

OS 6" map (1957)

Cally Motte. The well-preserved mound of a 12th century castle is in the wood S of Bush Bridge. Its circular summit is 80' in diameter, standing 12' - 16' above a 15' wide ditch.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; I F MacLeod 1969

Generally as described. Name not confirmed.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (DWR) 21 February 1972

Field Visit (19 April 1990)

Within the policies of Cally Palace and some 200m E of Cally Avenue, this motte is situated on a ridge in mixed woodland; it is ditched on all but the E side with faint traces of a counterscarp bank, more substantial at the E end. It measures 26m from NW to SE by 21m transversely and stands up to 4.5m in height from the bottom of the ditch which is 7m wide by 2m deep. There is a low bank around the top of the motte. The Forestry Commission have made two stepped paths onto the top of the motte as part of an interpretative scheme.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 19 April 1990.

Geophysical Survey (14 September 2012 - 15 September 2012)

The results of a detailed topographical survey and geophysical survey that was undertaken at Moat Park motte, Galloway between 14/09/12 and 15/09/12 on behalf of Forestry Commission Scotland. The topographical survey of the remains covered an area of approx. 6000m2, centred on the summit of the mound. Geophysical prospection was confined to the summit of the mound were evidence for settlement activity was identified that possibly related to a once-off conflagration event.

Information from Oasis (rubiconh1-135389) 3 April 2013