North Port O'spittal

Burial, Cist, Cinerary Urn

Site Number NX05SW 11

• Parish Stoneykirk
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

In 1899, a short cist was found in a sand-pit on the farm of Port of Spittal on the sloping south-east side of the field in which there is a standing stone ( ), and in which many grave-slabs were turned up many years ago. It measured 3'9" in length with a breadth and depth of 2'6" and was covered by a large whinstone slab. It contained a food vessel, irretrievably smashed, a jawbone containing nine teeth and other small pieces of bone.

Locally the field is known as "The burial ground of the four Kings." (see also ONB entry attached to ).

F R Coles 1900; L M Mann 1915; D D A Simpson 1965; Galloway Gazette 5 November 1899

From ground inspection it would appear that the sand-pit is the "gravel-pit" published on OS 25" plan at NX 0277 5240. The pit, no longer used, is partially grassed over, and lying near its centre is a flat slab 1.0m long x 0.6m wide x 0.1m thick.

In Stranraer Museum, from the field known as the 'burial ground of the four Kings' are the following finds - Nine teeth, five fragments of long bone with urn fragments and three fragments of coarse pottery, from a BA burial in 1899. Donor, Miss Robertson, Mardale Crescent, Edinburgh. (Acc. Nos: 1954/3+4).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 1 September 1970

About 29 October 1899 a cist was discovered in a sand pit about 70m ESE of the standing stone at North Port O'Spittal. The coverstone, a large whinstone slab, lay about 0.9m below the surface of the field, and the cist, which was aligned from E to W, measured about 1.15m by 0.75m and 0.75m in depth; it contained the remains of an inhumation and, in the SE corner, a broken 'urn'. Fragments of the urn, three sherds of coarse pottery, nine teeth and five pieces of long bone are preserved in the Stranraer Museum (1954/3 and 4).

The Antiquary 1899; F R Coles 1900; RCAHMS 1985