Point Garry

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age), Food Vessel Urn (Bronze Age)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish North Berwick
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

The remains of a cairn, 18ft in diameter, lie in a bunker between the 12th and 13th holes on the West Golf Course at North Berwick. Excavations in 1907 revealed a short cist containing a crouched inhumation accompanied by a food vessel. Other skeletal remains and fragments of an urn were recovered 3 1/2 ft S of the cist. The food vessel was donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS].

J E Cree and J S Richardson 1907; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913

No further information. The course has been remade and it is not known where the former 12th and 13th holes were.

Visited by OS (SFS) 20 August 1975

Crosses, without annotations, appear on the NMAS 6" record sheets at NT 5455 8554, NT 5452 8548, and NT 5456 8549. Possibly one of these refers to the site of this cairn.

Information from OS Recorder (IF) 28 September 1978

A cairn was seen within a golf course bunker and excavated in 1907. The course has since been remade and the location of this cairn is unknown. There was no sign of this cairn during this survey.

Field Visit (11 November 1913)

112. Cairn, West Links, North Berwick.

In a bunker between the 12th and 13th holes on the West Golf Course at North Berwick are the remains of a cairn, which has been about 18 feet in diameter. In 1907 there was found, on the southern ridge of the mound, a stone cist containing the remains of a skeleton and an urn of the food vessel type. Other skeletal remains were discovered against the outside of the south wall of the cist, and a few fragments of another urn were recovered 3 feet farther south. Some 50 yards west of the 12th hole the remains of a human skeleton were found 3 feet below the surface. Cf. Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot. vol. xli. (1906-7), p. 393.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 11 November 1913.

OS Map: ii. N.E.