Mire Hill

Earthwork (Period Unknown)

Classification Earthwork (Period Unknown)

• Parish Ancrum
  • Former District Roxburgh

Earthwork, Mire Hill (Site).

On the summit of Mire Hill, at a height of 524ft OD, the OS map marks a "fort" consisting of a single scarp which encloses an irregularly shaped area measuring 270ft from E to W by 200ft from N to S. Although this scarp undoubtedly represents the remains of a rampart, the work has been mutilated to such an extent - first by cultivation and later by the felling of a plantation - that it can only be classed as a site, and its date and purpose are uncertain.

NT52SE 2 5625 2482.

(Centre: NT 56252482) Fort (NR)

OS 6" map (1924)

Generally as previously described, but the W side and the S angle of the earthwork are still definable as a prominent scarp about [?] 0.3m high at the S angle. The remainder of the earthwork cannot be defined with any accuracy.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ) 30 September 1965

Field Visit (28 September 1993)

The remains of this enclosure occupy the summit of a low partly-wooded hill, which on the date of visit was shrouded in long grass. The earthworks on the S and SW are as previously described, but, contrary to previous reports, a 35m length of rampart or bank survives on the NE. Where best preserved, it forms a low swelling measuring up to 8m in thickness by 0.5m in height internally and 0.7m externally. There is no evidence of an external ditch, but the natural ground level appears to drop away from the bank quite steeply.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, RM) 28 September 1993.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)