Gullane Links

Site Name Gullane Links

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unknown)(Possible), Long Cist (Early Medieval), Arrowhead(S) (Flint), Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dirleton
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT48NE 6 494 857.

(NT 494 857) Enclosures, flint arrowheads, Dark Age long cist and early medieval pottery found (J S Richardson).

NMAS 6" record sheet.

This is an area of sand dunes and long grass. There is no trace of any enclosures. No further information. (See also NT48NE 1).

Visited by OS (SFS) 10 July 1975

A Dark Age long cist, enclosures, flint arrowheads and early medieval pottery have been found here. The RCAHMS reported in 1975 that this area was covered with sand dunes and long grass and they could not find any trace of these features. This survey was no more successful.