Belfield, Fisherrow

Cist(S) (Prehistoric), Food Vessel (Prehistoric), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)(Prehistoric)

Site Name Belfield, Fisherrow

Classification Cist(S) (Prehistoric), Food Vessel (Prehistoric), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)(Prehistoric)

NGR Description NT c. 337 725

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Inveresk (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian

NT37SW 42 c. 337 725.

Five short cists, embedded in sand, were found in 1896 during building operations at Belfield (NT 337 725 on OS 6" 1852). They were examined by Turner. The largest was 4'4" long internally, 2'1" broad at one end, 1'6" broad at the other. The cover-slab was 5'8" x 2'6" x 7". It contained a contracted male skeleton, accompanied by a bowl-shaped food vessel.

The smallest cist was 2'5" x 1'6"; its cover-slab measured 2'11" x 2' x 5". It contained the broken skeleton of a child.

The third cist contained calcined bones; the fourth had a human skull with fragments of other bones. In the fifth, in addition to parts of a skeleton, were a hammer of smooth stone, two pieces of flint, one, arrow-pointed, smooth on one side and chipped on the other, 1.7" x 0.8". The other flint was smaller and without definite shape.

The skull from the largest cist is in the Anatomical Museum, Edinburgh University. The food vessel was donated to the NMAS in 1897 as treasure trove (Acc No: EE 77).

W Turner 1917; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1898

The area in which these cists were found is under housing. No further information.