Falside Castle

Dovecot, Tower House

• Parish Tranent
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 3777 7096) Falside Castle (NR) (remains of)

Though long ruinous, Falside Castle survives in its main features. Formerly enclosed within a courtyard, it originally consisted of a tall, fairly plain, 15th century tower, containing four main storeys, of which the topmost was vaulted. After the Battle of Pinkie (1547), in which it suffered greatly, it was enlarged by the addition of a 16th century addition to the S, of similar size and height, but L-shaped. This wing has a stair-turret in the re-entrant angle and typical corner turrets corbelled out at the two southern angles.

Remains of later outbuildings abut the courtyard wall. The ruin of an L-shaped, 17th century house may be seen at the SE angle.

Tranter, calling this 'Fawside Castle' though all other authorities give the OS spelling, states that it was under threat of demolition, but a committee has been set up to preserve it.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1920; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; N Tranter 1970

Now restored and occupied.

N Tranter 1990

NT37SE 25 3777 7098

Non Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC/23675 to DC/23676, 1925.

Watching Brief (23 May 2011)

NT 3795 7098 A watching brief was undertaken on 23 May 2011 during groundworks associated with the construction of a single wind turbine to the E of Falside Castle. No archaeological deposits or features were recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Mr Ian Brash