Forth Defences, Outer, Kinghorn And Pettycur Batteries, Grangehill Defences

Site Name Forth Defences, Outer, Kinghorn And Pettycur Batteries, Grangehill Defences

Classification Machine Gun Post (First World War), Military Camp (First World War), Pillbox (First World War), Trench(S) (First World War)

NGR Description From NT 2561 86892 to NT 26206 87041

• Parish Kinghorn
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

Change Of Classification (3 September 2013)

Recorded previously as a barrow. It is the site of a blockhouse (pillbox) and part of a larger system of trenches, barbed wire and an accommodation camp which was built to defend the coastal batteries at Kinghorn and Pettycur.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 September 2013.

Note (4 September 2013)

Trenches, a blockhouse (pillbox), machine gun posts, shelters and barbed wire were built along the ridge called Grangehill as part of a system of defences built in the First World War to protect the northern approaches to Kinghorn and Pettycur Batteries (see NT28NE 47 and 48). The defences are shown on a war department map (The National Archives WO 78/4396) dated 1916. An accommodation camp was also established to the W of Grangehill farm steading for the troops manning the defences.

The defences comprises a series of trenches, large blockhouse with shelter which was previously record as a cropmark barrow, a covered machine gun posts and a length of barbed wire entanglements on the N side of the defences.

The trench at the NW corner may survive as a possible earthwork.