Edinburgh, High Street, Market Cross

Log in to save your search
Photographic copy of engraving showing view of the Cross of Edinburgh from the West-taken down 13 March 1756
General view of Mercat cross with St Giles in background, Photograph of drawing by J Houston
Carved roundel set into wall of formal garden. Originally from Edinburgh, Mercat Cross.
Design for Edinburgh Market Cross
This is a watercolour of the cross whilst it was in place at The Drum, and which is now situated in the High Street in Edinburgh
Detail of capital
Photographic copy of drawing showing proposed restoration with measurements
 compare
Proclamation of the Accession of King George VI in Edinburgh. From left to right on Mercat cross, Captain HAB Lawson, Unicorn Pursuivant, Thomas Innes of Learney, Albany Herald, Sir Francis Grant, Lord Lyon King of Arms, Sir Alexander Hay Seton of Abercorn, Carrick Pursivant and Lt. Col. JW Balfour Paul, Falkland Pursuivant.Ceremony  in Parliament SquareProclamation of the Accession of King George VI.
Painting of Drum Market Cross
Copy of photograph of Proclamation at Mercat cross, not the same ceremony as sc 1223391 etc.
General view
Page 3 of Market-Crosses of Scotland with large engraved zoomorphic initial 'T'.
Inscribed:  'Notice of Stone Crosses, with especial reference to the Market-Crosses of Scotland. The interest lately created by the proposed restoration of the ancient City Cross of Edinburgh, suggested to me that, having at various times made sketches of a number of Scottish market-crosses...'
 compare
Proclamation of the Accession of King George VI.From left to right on Mercat cross, Captain HAB Lawson, Unicorn Pursuivant, Thomas Innes of Learney, Albany Herald, Sir Francis Grant, Lord Lyon King of Arms, Sir Alexander Hay Seton of Abercorn, Carrick Pursivant and Lt. Col. JW Balfour Paul, Falkland Pursuivant.Ceremony  in Parliament Square
Roundel set into wall of formal garden. Originally from Edinburgh - Mercat Cross.
Detail of capital
 compare
The unicorn atop the Mercat Cross with view from SW of High Street and City Chambers, Edinburgh. 1869
Photo montage.
Market Cross.View from north (postcard).