Penicuik House, Tower

Dovecot (18th Century), Tower (18th Century)

Site Number NT25NW 6

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Penicuik (Midlothian)
  • Former District Midlothian

OS 6" map (1957)

The original seat of the old proprietors of St Mungo's is still to be traced on an eminence above the Esk, and about half way betwixt the village and the present house of Pennycuick. It is now called the Tower, but the old name was Terregles (Terra Eclesiae, Terre d' Eglise).

OSA 1794

The Tower of Penicuik was pulled down by Sir J Clerk's father, who used the stones in the park dyke of Penicuik House (between 1654 and 1722).

J Grey 1895

On Knights Law is an outlook tower erected by Sir John Clerk. It is a massive, battlemented, round building consisting of an inner and an outer tower; on the inner door is the date 1750. A dovecot is in the first storey.

A N Robertson 1957

This tower is as described by Robertson. No information was obtained about an earlier structure at this site.

Visited by OS (BS) 4 November 1975

Site Management (26 April 2012)

Circular. 3-Storeys. Coursed rubble. Machicolated parapet. Porch with inscription over inner door; Unusual interior: Inner tower surrounded by narrow passages. Doocot (1356 nest-holes) in 1st storey. Turnpike stair. (Historic Scotland)

Part of the designed landscape around Penicuik House, created in stages from the later 17th and 18th centuries, principle creater in the first half of the 18th century being Sir John Clerk. Acts as an eye-catcher within the estate, but also provided views from the top of the surrounding landscape. Noted as a seminal example of its type in Scotland and an early example with Britain. (Penicuik House Project)