Manuel Nunnery

Manuel Priory, engraving of a view  from the SE.
Titled 'Manuel Priory, Plate II. This View, taken nearly fifty years ago, exhibits the state of the building as it stood at that time; at the east corner was a vault wherein was the tombstone of Alice, Prioress before mentioned, in which was her figure, with a distaff, and a dog at her feet. At the reformation this Priory was given to a predecessor of the Earls of Linlithgow, in which family it remained for a considerable time. In 1562, when the list of ecclesiastical revenues was made, those of Emanuel amounted to 52:14:8 scots, 3 chaldres bear, 7 chaldres meal, with a large quantity of salmon. The situation is beautifully romantic - a fine winding river, surrounded with hills covered with wood. On the opposite side of the river lies the field of battle fought betwixt the Earl of Lennox and the Earl of Angus, during the minority of James V. in which Earl Lennox was defeated and slain. This View is from the S. E.  Taken 1739.' [Adam de Cardonnell, "Picturesque Antiquities of Scotland." 1788.]
Engraving of Manual Priory from SW.
Titled 'Manuel Priory. Plate I. Situated upon the north bank of the river Avon, in the shire of Stirling, about a mile above the bridge of Linlithgow. This priory was founded by King Malcolm IV in the year 1156, for nuns of the Cistertian order, and consecrated to the Virgin Mary. Anno 1291, Christiana, Prioress of this house, swore fealty to Edward I at Linlithgow. In the year 1296, Alice, Prioress, also swore fealty to Edward I. Considerable grants were made to Emanuel by William the LIon, as also by Alexander II. Great part of the chapel remained till within these two years, when a flood in the river carried off the whole building except the west gabel, of which the above is a View, and which now hangs tottering over a deep pool, which the water has formed where the body of the church stood. This View is from the S. W. taken 1789.' [Adam de Cardonnell, "Picturesque Antiquities of Scotland."]
Manuel Nunnery, NS97NE 19, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
Manuel Nunnery, NS97NE 19, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 1, Recto