Lanark, Franciscan Friary

Friary (Medieval)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lanark
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NS 8804 4367) Site of Franciscan Monastery (NR)

On the site of the new Assembly Room (at the Clydesdale Hotel) stood a monastery of Franciscan or Grey Friars (W Davidson 1828). There is reason to believe that the original houses in Broomgate, extending from the shop at the NW corner to the to the Butts or lodge at Castlebank, were the monastic buildings.

H Davidson 1910.

The monastic establishment would probably include the area bounded by Bloomgate, Broomgate, Friars Lane and the Butts i.e. area centred NS 8798 4360. A tablet on the wall of the Clydesdale Hotel states: "This building, formerly the New Inn, stands on the site of the Monastery of the Greyfriars".

Visited by OS (JFC) 31 March 1955.

Robert I, the founder, granted the Franciscan Friars Minor, a site for a convent between 1325 and 1329. The place and lands of the friary were leased to James Lockhart of Lee before the Reformation, and by 1566 the stonework was being removed.

D E Easson 1957.

Publication Account (1981)

The Franciscan Friary at Lanark was never a large institution. The actual foundation of the institution, although projected by Robert the Bruce, appears to have been David II who obtained a bull of erection in 1346 (Cowan, 1976, 127). Located to the west of the present parish church, the friary before the Reformation was leased to the Lockharts of Lee, although it is not known when the institution was formally abandoned (Cowan, 1976, 127).

Information from ‘Historic Lanark: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1981).