Glasgow, 172 Hope Street, Lion Chambers

Commercial Premises (20th Century), Shop (20th Century)

• Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

ARCHITECT: James Salmon II and John Gaff Gillespie, 1904-7.

Site Management (30 October 1997)

Glasgow style Art Nouveau. 8-storey commercial building with shop at ground floor. 3 irregular bays to Hope Street with canted corner; 3 shallow canted return to Bath Lane. Reinforced concrete. Casement windows with small-pane glazing. 1st floor cill band. Sculpted panel between 1st and 2nd floor. Eaves cornice. Square canted section in southmost bay rising from 1st to 4th floor corbelled out on sculpted heads at 4th floor; wide semi-circular keyblocked window in panelled section in 6th surmounted by pedimented gable. Canted corner bay slightly advanced over 4th floor and surmounted on 7th floor by octagonal cupola with parabolic arched windows, bracketted cornices, small dormers, narrow central bay: circular window to 4th floor, small windows above, round-headed at 6th floor.Projecting southern return with simple fenestration surmounted by pedimented gable. Double stack rising from south-west angle. Return to Bath Lane: 3 shallow, canted return bays with metal casements.

Early example of reinforced concrete construction. Structural engineer LG Mouchel. Yorkshire Hennebique Contractor. Built for William G Black.(Historic Scotland)

The building was commissioned by William G. Black, lawyer and member of the Glasgow Arts Club, with the lower floors intended as lawyers' offices and the upper floor as artists' studios. The building is the second reinforced concrete structure in Glasgow and amongst the first few in Britain. (Williamson et al)

Desk Based Assessment (11 August 2011)

A desk based assessment of this building was made by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey as part of a thematic study of early examples of concrete buildings.

The site will be prioritised for a field visit by TBS staff.