Glasgow, 71, 73, 75 Robertson Street

Commercial Office (20th Century)

NMRS REFERENCE

Glasgow, 71 Robertson Street.

ARCHITECT: John A. Campbell c.1901

Site Management (21 January 2011)

Tall 5-storey and attic, Glasgow style office building. Red sandstone ashlar. MAIN BLOCK TO ROBERTSON STREET: 5 bays channelled piers at ground with central Doric columned and open pedimented doorpiece with lions heads and fruit, keystoned 1st floor windows, galleried 4th floor with corbelled balcony and squat Doric columns; deep bracketted main cornice. Single bay to S flanked by pilaster strips, corbelled at 1st, 3-light windows, that in 4th with decorative head below gable. N angle corbelled to round for 2 storeys over ground, ship's prow under 1st floor central aedicule. Swags link cherubic head corbels turning drum to semi-octagon (3rd to 5th) with angle strips and Jacobean frieze above 4th floor. Very deep eaves encircling stack at S, ogee roof with apex finial. ROBERTSON LANE: 1 gabled ashlar bay, remainder brick with simplified details including NW angle details, segmental headed, keyblocked windows in pairs. 6 unequal bays on rear (W) elevation. Semi-enclosed courtyard to rear with glazed brick elevations, shallow canted bays with metal framed casement windows.

Built for Robert Buchanan & Co, Carting Contractors. (Historic Scotland)