Cameron Muir

Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Parish Drymen
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 4690 8271) Site of (NAT) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

This large cairn was removed about 20 years ago (New Statistical Account [NSA] 1845). Within it were found a number of (NSA 1845) two cists (Ordnance Survey Name Book {ONB} 1860) containing human bones. A ring of stones still remain, indicating the site (ONB 1860).

NSA 1845; Name Book 1860.

When visited by the RCAHMS, all that remained was a large flat boulder protruding through the turf. They equate this cairn with a chambered cairn described by Nimmo (1880), but he is most probably referring to that at NS 479 812 (NS48SE 6) and there is no evidence to indicate that this cairn was either long or chambered. (5)

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1955; W Nimmo 1880; A S Henshall 1972.

At this site is an earthfast stone slab, 0.7m x 0.4m x 0.1m thick at the NE corner, which may be one of the ring of stones referred to in the ONB. No other traces remain of the cairn.

Visited by OS (D S) 26 March 1957.

Notebook p30.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Cameron Muir NS 469 827 NS48SE 3

A single slab of stone marks the site of this cairn in which at least two cists containing inhumations were found when it was removed. about 1830.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

(NSA, viii, Stirling, 106; Name Book, Stirlingshire, no. 9, p. 108; RCAHMS 1963, p. 65, no. 36; Scott 1969, 327; Henshall 1963-72, ii, 494)