Moyne Moor

Cist (Period Unassigned), Non Antiquity(S)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Neilston (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(Centred NS 472 527) Dorrian notes a number of features on Moyne Moor within the area defined by the 800ft contour. They are: (a) a walled settlement; (b) a cist; (c) an alignment of three largish stones, pointing to the cairn on Lochend Hill (NS45SE 2); and (d) a circle of small cairns. No further details are given.

Information from G M Dorrian, 20 Cheviot Avenue, Barrhead, letter of 22 July 1977.

NS 4729 5275 Situated at the NE end of a raised oval area in the centre of the Moyne Moor just above the 245m contour line. The remains of the cist are composed of two earthfast, upright stones in situ and several others lying in close proximity. The side stones measure 1m to 1.5m in length. A large flat stone (?capstone) lies nearby to the SE and adjacent to the side stones.

Sponsor: Renfrewshire Local History Forum, Archaeology Group

B Henry 1993; B Henry et al. 1994.

Of the features described by Dorrian in 1977, only the cist, which is aligned NW and SE and is as described by Henry (1994), actually exists. The alleged walled settlement, the alignment of three largish stones and the circle of small cairns are probably all natural features that have been misinterpreted.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 21 June 2007.