Lewis, Carloway, Clach An Tursa

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NB24SW 1

• Parish Uig

(NB 2041 4295) Clach an Tursa (NR) (Stone of Sorrow)

OS 6" map, (1965)

A fine standing stone facing and slightly incling NE. It measures 7' 6" in height, 2' 11" across the SW face 3' 5" across the NE and about 1'10" thick. To the NE at a distance of 3' is a long prostrate pillar stone, broken in two and partly buried, 14' 8" long, at least 3'3" wide, and over 1' 4" thick. A somewhat similar stone, also broken in two, 17' long, 5' broad and 1' 8" thick. lies 11' west of the upright pillar.

Clach an Tursa, a standing stone, with two prostrate stones as described by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (R L) 18 June 1969.

Standing Stone, Clach An Tursa, Carloway.

In the township of Carloway, on the brae face sloping down to the inner end of Loch Carloway 500 yards to the south, at an elevation of 150 feet above sea-level, is a fine standing stone, Clach an Tursa, facing the north-east and inclining slightly in that direction. It measures 7 feet 6 inches in height,2 feet 11 inches across the south-western face and 3 feet 5 inches across the north-eastern face, while it is about 1 foot 10 inches thick. To the north-east, at a distance of 3 feet, is a long prostrate pillar stone, broken transversely in two and partly buried, 14 feet 8 inches long, at least 3 feet 3 inches wide, and over 1 foot 4 inches thick; while a somewhat similar stone, also broken in two, 17 feet long, 5 feet broad and 1 foot 8 inches thick, lies 11 feet west of the upright pillar.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 15 June 1914.

OS map: Lewis xii.