Islay, Portnahaven And Port Wemyss Parish Church

Church (19th Century) (1830), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Telford Church; War Memorial Plaque

Site Number NR15SE 11

• Parish Kilchoman

For Portnahaven manse (NR 1704 5226), see NR15SE 9.

This Parliamentary church was completed in 1828 to serve the S portion of Kilchoman parish, which in 1849 became

fully constituted as the quoad sacra parish of Portnahaven. (Highland Churches, 1st Report; H Scott et al 1915-61)

The building is of a standard T-plan designed by Thomas Telford, (Telford, Atlas) and the main block measures 16.1m in length from E to W by 9.35m transversely over all. The walls are of harled rubble with dressings of reddish sandstone. The windows and doorways have equilateral arched heads and offset margins wrought with a broad chamfer. There are paired windows in the centre of the main S frontage, and these are flanked by doorways at each end. The roof is slated, and the w gable is surmounted by a belfry of birdcage type with an obelisk finial; there is a lesser plain finial at the apex of the E gable-wall.

centre of the S wall, and incorporates a pedimented and pilastered sounding-board.

RCAHMS 1984, visited August 1977.

Telford church.

S Hackett and N Livingston 1984.

Field Visit (August 1977)

The church retains an original galleried interior served by balustraded stairs on either side. The pulpit is set against the centre of the S wall, and incorporates a pedimented and pilastered sounding-board.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.