Ormaig 2

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM80SW 223

• Parish Kilmartin

Date Fieldwork Started: 22/07/2019

Compiled by: Ulterior Motifs

Location Notes: Ormaig 2 is located at NM 82231 02707. The panel is approx 5m NE of Ormaig 1 (ScRAP ID 1151) and 10m S of Ormaig 3. The site is signposted and accessible by a footpath approximately 80m W of the site. The panel lies in its original location on a sloping hillside with a South-West aspect. There is other rock art in the area, Ormaig 1, 3 and 4. The hillside was formerly forested but the area containing the panels in now felled (as of July 2019). The panel has clear views to the NW over Loch Craignish. Also the panel has views to the NE of coniferous forestry roughly 50m up the hill.

This panel was originally recorded within a single record (now Ormaig 1; ScRAP ID: 1151; Canmore ID: 22860) alongside three other panels at Ormaig which have now, as part of the Scotland's Rock Art project, been separated into four distinct panels.

Panel Notes: A long section of outcrop, narrow at it's upper S end but becoming much wider filling most of the felled area of hillside as it extends downslope. It is 12.8m in length and 3.4m in width with a maximum height of 2.5m. The panel slopes to the W by 15-30 degrees. The rock is friable, fine grained schist with a rough surface that contains weathering channels, large fissures and large areas of vegetation and moss (particularly around the edges of the panel). This panel has been heavily decorated with: 107 cupmarks, 14 straight grooves (seven of which run parallel to each other in a small group, with a second smaller group of five above), six cups with one complete ring, eight cups with one partial ring (three over half; five under half), three cups with a tail, three cups with a tail extending from the cup and a single complete ring, four cups with a tail extending from the cup and a partial ring, one cup with a tail extending from the cup and two partial rings, two cups with a complete ring and tail extending from the ring, one cup with a partial ring and tail extending from the ring, three cups with two partial rings, one large motif consisting of a cup contained within two lock shaped grooves, one smaller motif of a cup with a tail contained within a single lock shaped groove, one cup with a complete ring with a long meandering tail extending from the cup, one cup with a long meandering tail connecting to a perpendicular angular groove, a large lozenge shaped groove, one angular and bent groove, a cup with a tail beside a short linear groove encircled on one side by a crooked groove, and a pair of cups with a groove which loops around and partially encircles one cup before turning in the opposite direction to partially encircle the other. The majority of the motifs have been cared on the lower, narrowest section of the panel, with a couple of clusters towards the middle and W side.