Edinburgh , Niddrie Fire Clay Works

Fire Clay Works (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh , Niddrie Fire Clay Works

Classification Fire Clay Works (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Excavation (2 June 2014 - 20 June 2014)

Previous archaeological work carried out in relation to this development consisted of a trial trenching evaluation, which was undertaken by CFA in May 2014 (Barton 2014). The evaluation identified a number of features associated with the former Niddrie Fire Clay Works. These consisted of walls and floor surfaces, a chimney and flue system, and a brick platform associated with the railway siding.

The excavation was targeted on the features at the northern end of the demolished works, which both map evidence and the results of the

evaluation indicated was the main focus of industrial activity. This area incorporated the majority of the early building depicted on the 1908 map.

Niddrie Fire Clay Works produced items of sanitary ware such as

toilets and sinks etc and were in operation from the early to mid 20th century. The excavation identified a number of key features associated with these industrial remains including kilns, a flue system, a chimney base, a railway siding, surfaced external areas and a number of buildings. An early kiln identified on the site was of the circular beehive type, with larger rectangular downdraft kilns being constructed as the works expanded. These rectangular kilns appear to have been continually

developed and improved with three phases of flue system being evident. The results of the excavation are in keeping with the sequence of development and expansion as indicated on Ordnance Survey map editions from 1908 to 1934.

Information from Tamlin Barton (CFA Archaeology Ltd) May 2014. cfaarcha1-184147.

Archaeological Evaluation (1 May 2014 - 30 June 2014)

NT 30920 71970 An evaluation and excavation were carried out, 1 May – 30 June 2014, on the remains of the Niddrie Fire Clay Works. It is understood that these works produced items of sanitary ware, such as toilets and sinks etc, and were in operation from the early to the mid-20th century. The

excavation identified a number of key features associated with these industrial remains including kilns, a flue system, a chimney base, a railway siding, surfaced external areas and a number of buildings. An early kiln identified on the site was of the circular beehive type, with larger rectangular downdraft kilns being constructed as the works expanded. These rectangular kilns appear to have been continually developed and improved with three phases of flue system being evident. The results of the excavation were in keeping with a sequence of development and expansion as indicated on the OS map editions from 1908–34.

Report: RCAHMS and City of Edinburgh Council SMR

Funder: Barratt East Scotland