Baldardo

Site Name Baldardo

Classification Cairn (Early Bronze Age), Cist (Early Bronze Age), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Knife (Flint)(Early Bronze Age), Vessel (Pottery)(Early Bronze Age)

Site Number NO55SW 20

• Council Angus
  • Parish Aberlemno
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO55SW 20 505 535.

Ploughing in February 1982 on the southern half of the cairn discovered in 1981 (Sherriff 1981), disturbed the capstone of a short cist which was subsequently excavated. The cremated remains of a young adult human were found in a matrix of bright red soil which filled the cist to a height of 0.2m. On the bottom of cist there lay a flint knife and several sherds of indeterminate pottery were found on the northern edge of the top of the grave.

J R Sherriff 1981; J R Sherriff 1982.

Field Visit (2013)

NO 505 535 Cup- and ring-marked rock found on Baldardo Hill near the site of a burial cist (300m S of cist). Found 4–5 years ago.

Accessioned into Meffan Museums Collections F2013.21

Rachel Benvie, Angus Museums, 2013

Note (27 June 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 27/06/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The rock art panel grouped with this record is now primarily recorded under Baldardo, ScRAP ID 1998. Duplicate records for the rock art also exist on the ScRAP database (IDs: 871, 2015, 2105).