Aberlemno

Pictish Symbol Stone(S) (Pictish)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Aberlemno
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Reference (1903)

'A': A sandstone pillar, 1.8m high, 0.9m wide and 0.2m thick, having on one face the serpent, double-disc, Z-rod, mirror and comb symbols.

'B': An unsculptured standing stone 1.7m high by 0.6m broad at base, tapering to 0.3m at the top and 0.2m thick.

'C': A rectangular, upright cross-slab carved in relief 2.7m high by 1.0m wide by 0.2m thick. One side bears a full-length ring cross, interlacing animals and angels. The reverse bears the crescent and V-rod, the double-disc and Z-rod. Below this is a hunting scene and at the bottom is a centaur and what appears to be David rending the lion's jaw.

J Allen and J Anderson 1903

Field Visit (20 August 1958)

The sculptures are well preserved. The three stones stand by the roadside, the field dyke skirting them on the E.

Visited by OS (JLD) 20 August 1958.

Aberlemno NO 5228 5591 N055NW 8.01, 8.03,

(i.)A Class I Pictish symbol stone, which stands adjacent to the public road (B 9134) 345m N of Aberlemno church. On one face there are a serpent, a double disc with Z-rod, and a mirror and comb; and near the bottom of the other there are six cup-marks.

(iii.) An ornate Class II Pictish cross-slab, which stands on the roadside 60m SSW of (N055NW 8.01). The carvings on the back include a crescent with V-rod, a double disc with Z-rod, and a hunting scene.

(v.) On the stone that stands beside the road between (i) and (iii) there are traces of a crescent symbol and a curved line.

Reference (1997)

Class I symbol stone - Aberlemno 1 - showing a serpent above a double-disc and Z-rod with mirror-and-comb below.

Class II symbol stone - Aberlemno 3 . On the face is a cross with angels.On the reverse are a crescent and V-rod above a double disc-and Z-rod with a hunting scene and a representation of David below.

NO55NW 8.01 NO 5227 5591 Pictish Symbol Stone; Cup-Markings

NO55NW 8.02 NO 5227 5589 Pictish Symbol Stone (possible)