Aberlemno Parish Church

Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), War Memorial (20th Century)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO55NW 28.01 Architectural Fragment

For Pictish cross-slab within the burial-ground, see NO55NW 26. For adjacent manse, see NO55NW 83.

The nave of Aberlemno Church which was dedicated in 1242 stands on the original foundation; but the walls, from about 3ft above the ground, and an aisle, in the north centre, were built in 1722.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; A J Warden 1880-5.

Aberlemno Church has few architectural features of interest. A plinth around the base of the west and south walls may be the foundations referred to, but this stone work does not appear to be very old.

Visited by OS (JLD) 21 August 1958.

Aberlemno, Parish Church and Burial-ground NO 522 555 NO55NW 28

This church was built in 1722 upon the site of its predecessor, and the lower courses of the walls of the earlier church are said to be incorporated in the nave. A Class II Pictish cross-slab stands in the burial-ground immediately to the W of the church, and a further Class II Pictish cross-slab, together with a Class I Pictish symbol stone and what may be a second Class I Pictish symbol stone, stand adjacent to the public road (B9134) 345m to the N; in 1962 a Class I Pictish symbol stone was ploughed up in the field to the E of the Manse (NO 524 556). The church of Aberlemno is on record in the 13th century.

RCAHMS 1984.

(NSA, xi, Forfar, 634; Warden 1880-85, ii, 288-90; Cowan 1967, 3; RCAHMS 1983, pp. 18-1 9, no. 137).

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Archaeological Evaluation (20 November 2018)

NO 52230 55600 An evaluation was undertaken, 20 November 2018, prior to a proposed extension to Aberlemno Church Cemetery. No archaeological features or artefacts were discovered.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Angus Council