Camus's Cross

Site Name Camus's Cross

Classification Cairn (Early Bronze Age), Cross (Early Medieval), Dagger (Bronze)(Early Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Early Bronze Age), Mount (Gold)(Early Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Camuston; Camus Cross; Camustane; Panmure Estates; Camus's Cross; Camustane Hill

Site Number NO53NW 3

• Council Angus
  • Parish Monikie
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO53NW 3 5196 3791.

(NO 5196 3791) Tumulus (NR) (Site of)

Camus's Cross (NR)

OS 6" map (1923)

The Camus Cross (Class III), 6' high and sculptured, stood on a small tumulus which was opened by Sir Patrick Maule about 1620, and found to contain a skeleton, bowl-shaped food vessel, and a broad, oval gold ring which Anderson suggests was a pommel mount for a bronze dagger, comparable with that found at Gask Hill, Collessie (NO21SE 14); the urn and ring are in Brechin Castle.

A J Warden 1881; J Anderson 1886; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

Field Visit (3 June 1958)

This cross stands on a small (? modern) mound measuring 7.5m E-W x 4.4m x 1.0m high. Facing E-W, it measures 2.0m high with arms 0.8m across; it is 0.2m thick. The sculptures are best preserved on the E face and N and S sides; it is weathered on the W face, but the symbols are still discernible.

The tumulus was probably cleared away when making the avenue.

Visited by OS (JLD) 3 June 1958.