Anstruther Easter, East Shore, Sun Tavern And Harbour Head House

Carved Stone(S) (Period Unassigned), House (Period Unassigned), Public House (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Anstruther Easter, East Shore, Sun Tavern And Harbour Head House

Classification Carved Stone(S) (Period Unassigned), House (Period Unassigned), Public House (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Harbourhead

Site Number NO50SE 40

• Council Fife
  • Parish Anstruther Easter
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

NO50SE 40 5688 0347.

NO 5686 0348 In order to accommodate the Zulu fishing vessel Research within new premises of a cooperage and The Sun Tavern, extensive restructuring was carried out. An archaeological watching brief was commissioned, and three carved stones were discovered and recorded.

Within The Sun Tavern a large triangular pediment stone was discovered on the first floor of the building; it had been obscured by later room and floor partitions. All these were recorded in situ and then removed for the purpose of being reused in the rebuilding of the site after the Zulu fishing vessel is in place.

The raised lettering on the stone reads 'W S 1 6 2 2'; the incised lettering reads 'D N 1 7 9 1'; between the letters 'D' and 'N' is a symbol, possibly an anchor. Documentary research suggests that the initials 'W S' on the pediment may be those of William Smyth who lived in the property prior to 1664.

A second stone, of red sandstone, appears to have part of a shield design with a number 5 on it. The wooden peg in situ on the top edge is evidence that it was attached to another block of stone, which may have continued the design. A yellow sandstone fragment has a radial design on it with the numbers 1 and 6 below the 'sunbeam' pattern and a star to the left of the digit 1.

A fuller summary is lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Scottish Fisheries Museum Trust.