Crathes Castle Policies

Site Name Crathes Castle Policies

Classification Cairn(S) (Post Medieval), Post Hole(S) (Neolithic)(Possible), Wall(S) (Period Unassigned), Sherd (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Crathes Castle Over-flow Car Park

Site Number NO79NW 104

• Parish Banchory-ternan
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

Watching Brief (March 2005)

NO 736 968 A watching brief was carried out in March 2005 during topsoil stripping in preparation for a new overflow car park as the site is within 200m of the Warren Field pit alignment and c400m from the Warren Field Neolithic hall. A small number of highly truncated negative features, possibly post-holes, were revealed near the top of a SE-facing slope. Six of these features contained flint or pottery of probable later prehistoric date.

Report to be lodged with Aberdeenshire SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: NTS.

Information from NTS (SCS) March 2014

Field Visit (12 January 2015 - 30 January 2015)

NO 73599 96801 A walkover survey of the forested areas in the Crathes Castle Estate was undertaken, 12–30 January 2015, following a survey by AOC in 1997. Additional sections of dry stone walling were located in dense vegetation and six previously unrecorded cairns, probably of post-medieval date were recorded. The results of the devastating storm of 31 January – 1 February 1953 can be seen throughout the property; the storm flattened virtually the entire estate’s stock of standing timber.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland