S28 Skallary

Site Name S28 Skallary

Classification Clearance Cairn (Period Unassigned), Stone Circle (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age), Stone Row (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)

Site Number NL69NE 98

NGR NL 69447 99134

• Parish Barra

Western Isles Smr Note

S28 (NL694991) An apparently oval setting of small megaliths, 16.5 x 14.6 m, with perhaps six stones thought to be in situ and another eight to nine moved but on site. It is possible that the setting was originally circular, as indicated by the five remaining standing stones on the north side of the setting, with a diameter of c. 14 m. The tallest standing stone is 1.5 m, and there is a recumbent stone 1.4 m opposite to it. Seven further stones are between 0.7 and 1 m in height. The straight alignment of stones on the west side appears to be part of a relatively recent rearrangement of stones that included a low wall to the south-east. North and north-east of the standing arc of stones there is also a cluster of about 20 small cairns. These are not heavily embedded and presumably of relatively recent date. They are of interest, however, for two reasons. First, because, while neighbouring areas have traces of lazy-bed cultivation, the raised knoll on which this monument stands does not. While they may have been intended as clearance cairns, the knoll was not finally cleared, and nor was it cultivated. Second, several of the cairns include large stones, similar to those in the ring. At least a dozen were counted that were over 0.8 m in length. We conclude that the surviving ring was perhaps part of a rather more complex monument at some time in the past, that it was partly demolished with an intention to cultivate the land in relatively recent times, but that the clearance was never completed. We believe the monument is most likely to have originated as a ritual structure in the prehistoric period.

Branigan and Foster 2000, 21

[6 fig. grid ref. only, so probably inaccurate. CSB 2/4/01].

NL 694 991

Oval stone setting S28. Not found at stated grid reference; eventually located to the west well away from the survey corridor