Eassie

Cross Slab (pictish), Pictish Symbol Stone (pictish)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

For Eassie, Old Parish church, see NO34NE 3.

(NO 3526 4745) Standing Stone (Sculptured) (NAT)

OS 6" map (1959)

An upright, symbol-bearing, Class II cross-slab of old red sandstone, rectangular in shape but slightly pointed at the top, 6'8" high by 3'4" by 9" thick.

It is sculptured in relief on both faces, the front bearing the cross, two angels, a man with spear and shield, a stag, a hound and a unidentifiable beast. The back bears the 'elephant', double-disc and Z-rod symbols, four human figures, three of them in procession, and a pot with a flower or tree growing in it. Parts of the bodies of three cows and an arched object have been broken away.

The stone was found in the bed of a stream near the church, to the east end of which it was removed about 1850.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; A J Warden 1880

This Class II Pictish cross-slab is now in the ruined parish church at Eassie; at the end of the 18th century the stone lay in the bed of a stream, but by 1842 it had been re-erected near the church.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1795; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; J Stuart 1856; A Jervise 1859; J R Anderson and J Anderson 1903; H Coutts 1970; RCAHMS 1983.