Dumbarton, Church Street, Burgh Hall

Town Hall (19th Century)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Dumbarton
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Publication Account (1999)

The Burgh Hall figure 23.F, built as the new town academy and also on Church Street, dates from 1865 and is by Melvin and Leiper. A large, imposing, Gothic building, it has had several uses, although it is now in a poor state of repair.

Information from ‘Historic Dumbarton: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1999).

Archaeological Evaluation (24 August 2015 - 1 October 2015)

Due to the proximity of the medieval core of Dumbarton, an archaeological evaluation was undertaken by GUARD Archaeology Ltd across the former site of the Burgh hall located near the junction of Castle Street and Church Street. A number of evaluation trenches and boreholes were opened up, revealing that the Site has been extensively developed and redeveloped during the eighteenth and twentieth century. The evaluation demonstrated that the potential for surviving archaeology is limited due to the extent of demolition material. No archaeological features were encountered other than the remains of a possible air raid/explosion shelter associated with the gas works.

Information from OASIS ID: guardarc1-228324 (C Shaw) 2015