Cupar, Market Cross

Market Cross (17th Century)

(NO 3752 1457) Mercat Cross (NR) (Present Site)

OS 25"map, Fife, (1914)

(NO 3753 1454) Market Cross (NR) (Site of) (original)

OS 6"map, Fife, 1st ed., (1854)

Cupar Cross - In 1817 the Market Cross was removed from Cupar to Wemyss Hall Hill (see NO31SE 20) but in 1897 it was replaced on the present site at the junction of Crossgate, Bonnygate and St. Catherine Street. The pedestal is modern or re-dressed. From it rises a circular shaft bearing the date 1683 and the town motto "Unitas". The capital is modern, but is surmounted by the original unicorn.

RCAHMS 1933.

"A little to the south of this building (the Tolbooth) stood the old cross of Cupar which was taken down in 1817. A pictorial plan by Gordon of Rothiemay,1642, is reproduced, showing the steps and apparently the base of junction with the Bonnygate. (It seems likely that the present cross was made in 1683 to replace an earlier cross which had been damaged or destroyed by 1642).

A H Millar 1895.

The Cross is as described by RCAHMS (1933). An inscription on the base of the pedestal states that the Cross stood near its present position until it was removed c. 1812, and that the shaft and unicorn of the old Cross were re-erected in 1897.

Ten metres SE of the present position, a hexagonal design, formed by paving stones on the asphalt road surface indicating the earlier site (Information from D B Martin, Burgh surveyor, Cupar).

Visited by OS (D S) 1 November 1956.

Above confirmed.

Visited by OS (R D L) 21 May 1964.

Cupar Cross.

In 1817 the market cross was removed from Cupar to Wemyss Hall Hill, but in 1897 it was replaced on the present site, at the junction of Crossgate, Bonnygate, and St. Catherine Street. On the pedestal, which is either modern or re-dressed, is an oval cartouche bearing three garlands, two and one, for the burgh of Cupar, with the motto, UNITAS on a label below. The supporters are angels, and the crest is a lion rampant. A circular shaft dated 1683 rises from the pedestal, and on this the motto is repeated. The capital is modern, but is surmounted by the original unicorn, which is gorged and chained and supports a shield bearing: On a saltire, a thistle slipped.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 24 June 1925.

Photographic Survey (September 1960)

Photographic survey of buildings in Cupar by the Scottish National Buildings Record in September 1960.