Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil Terminal, Arctic Convoys Memorial

Commemorative Monument (Period Unassigned)

External Reference (May 2011)

A memorial to the Arctic convoys is situated to the SE of the Scapa Flow museum at ND 31086 94562.

Information from Martin Briscoe, May 2011.

Oic_project (1 January 2014 - 14 May 2015)

A project undertaken during 2014 and early 2015 to catalogue and describe all of Orkney's war memorials.

Field Visit (27 February 2015)

A symmetrical pair of modern standing stones, their top edges painted white, each bearing a circular dark grey granite commemorative plaque engraved with a dedication (one in Russian, one in English) and a painted flag (of the Russian Federation and United Kingdom respectively). Set in a small gravel bed surrounded by large area surfaced with modern concrete pavers. This area contains two flagpoles, fixings for two benches (benches not present at time of survey), a corroded metal fixing in a concrete base (presumably dating from the First or Second World Wars) set in a gravel bed, and a grey granite memorial, engraved with dedications in English and Russian with painted Russian and British flags (crossed), set on a sandstone plinth set into a gravel bed. Paved area enclosed on three sides by a flagstone dry stone wall. Access via modern concrete ramp and steps with metal handrail.