Aberdeen, 84 West North Street, Victoria House

Site Name Aberdeen, 84 West North Street, Victoria House

Classification Subterranean Structure (Period Unassigned), Bottle (Glass)(Post Medieval), Pipe (Smoking) (Clay)(Post Medieval)

Site Number NJ90NW 2679

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Watching Brief (June 2010)

NJ 941 069 A watching brief was carried out in June 2010 on two engineers’ test pits to the rear of Victoria House. Both pits cut into a dumped rubble horizon which sealed deep deposits of silty clay containing post-medieval bottle glass and clay pipe. A mortar bonded stone structure of uncertain date was encountered at the base of Trench 2 at a depth of 1.7m below the modern ground level.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Aberdeen City Council

Derek Hall

Watching Brief (12 November 2012 - 17 November 2012)

A watching brief was maintained on the digging of five trial pits. 1.5m of garden soil included 0.8m of enriched garden soil associated with North Lodge gardens. The lower 0.7m was an older waterlogged garden soil which contained no finds. This confirmed the supposition that this area was outwith the built-up area of the medieval town as cornfirmed by Parson Gordon's map of 1661 which show the area as undeveloped. A standing building survey was carried out on the three buildings which are to be demolished for the new Aberdeen City Council building.

Information from Oasis (camerona1-138501) 3 December 2012