Carpow

Oblique aerial view.
Internal buildings visible
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman fortress and ring-ditch with the country house, farmhouse and farmsteading adjacent, taken form the NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman fortress and ring-ditch with the country house, farmhouse and farmsteading adjacent, taken form the W.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman fortress with the farmhouse and farmsteading adjacent, taken form the W.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the cropmarks of the ring ditch, legionary fortress and rig and furrow at Carpow with the Carpow House adjacent, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the cropmarks of the ring ditch, legionary fortress and rig and furrow at Carpow with the farmsteading adjacent, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view
 compare
Carpow and Gillies Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on the cropmarks of a Roman Fort, a Roman enclosure and an unenclosed settlement. The cropmarks of a Roman aqueduct and a ring-ditch, and Mains of Carpow farmsteading are visible in the top half of the photograph, and linear cropmarks are shown in the bottom centre half.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Carpow centred on the cropmarks of a Roman fort and temporary camps, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman Fortress, taken from the SE.
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman Fortress, taken from the E.