Torness Point, Limekiln

Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Innerwick (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

For limestone quarry at NT 74765 75317, see NT77NW 103.

(Location cited as [NT] 743 753). Limekiln, Torness Point. This kiln stands at the bottom of the farm road midway between Torness Point and Skateraw Harbour, backed against the steep slope that falls to the shore. It is in a state of very poor preservation, and is partly covered up by shot rubbish, as this is the local dump. The N face is intact, apart from a acrack which is leading to the separation of the upper part of the NW corner. It is about 26 feet high and 41 feet long and is intaken five times in its lowermost 10 feet. The masonry is well squared coursed blocks. The part of the W face that is free of rubblish shows a single arched end with the usual descending vaulted roof; its end is V-shaped, and the right hand side of the V formerly contained an arched opening into the kiln proper, but this has been bricked up. The E side is ruinous and masked by rubbish. On the top, there can be seen apart of the opening of the kiln with which the W vent communicated; it may well have been about 12 feet in diameter, unless this was a longer dimension of an oval. It is lined with small cubical blocks, presumably firebricks, 3 to 5 inches a side and slightly calcined. There may have been another further S, and if so it was probably served by a vent now hidden in the ruined E side. The top of the built structure measures about 48 feet from N to S by 36 feet transversly, but masonry revetment on the SE has increased the flat area in this direction, no doubt to provide space for turning vehicles. Noted 18 March 1966.

A Graham 1966.