North Berwick, The Lodge Grounds

Boundary Wall (Period Unassigned), Tunnel (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

• Former County East Lothian

For the house 'The Lodge' refer to NT58NE 96.00

Information from RCAHMS (SC) 22 July 2009.

Measured Survey (25 May 2007 - 18 July 2007)

NT 5544 8520 An archaeological survey was undertaken between 25 May and 18 July 2007 in connection with a

programme of works in the Lodge Grounds. This work was requested by East Lothian Council prior to the restoration of the Lodge Grounds. The archaeological survey comprised recording the southern boundary wall of St Andrew's kirkyard and the entrance walls of a tunnel structure located to the E of the kirkyard. Each wall was recorded by rectified photography supported by a short written description.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with East Lothian SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: Derek Carter Associates.

Candy Hatherley and Roz Gillis, 2007.

Watching Brief (25 May 2007 - 18 July 2007)

A watching brief was carried out during the excavation of two foundation trenches along the kirkyard wall. Two sherds of late 14th- to 16th-century Rhenish-style pottery were recovered from these trenches.

Watching Brief (25 May 2007 - 26 October 2007)

NT 5548 8522 and NT 5544 8520 A watching brief was carried out 25 May–26 October 2007 during the excavation of drainage trenches and a soakaway pit in the lodge grounds. The work was the third phase of archaeological work carried out as part of the lodge grounds restoration project. Standing building recording and a watching brief were carried out during May and July 2007.

No archaeological features were uncovered. The soakaway pit did, however, expose over 1.4m of dark brown soils. This deep profile is likely to have formed as a result of landscaping or possibly as hillwash built up during the cultivation of fields upslope. The deposits contained one sherd of 15th-century Whiteware and four 16/17th-century sherds of Rhenish and Low Countries origin.

Archive: East Lothian Museums Service

Magnar Dalland (Headland Archaeology Ltd), 2008