Upper Dalhousie Farm

Ditch (Period Unassigned), Palisade (Prehistoric), Pit(S) (Neolithic), Pit(S) (Bronze Age), Pottery Scatter(S) (Prehistoric), Rig And Furrow (Post Medieval), Ring Ditch House (Prehistoric), Axe Hammer (Bronze Age), Core (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Neolithic), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Bronze Age)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Cockpen
  • Former District Midlothian

NT36SW 225 NT 30301 62880

Watching Brief (1 August 2008 - 1 December 2012)

A trial trenching evaluation was undertaken in 2008 over two areas of the proposed quarry. It revealed a number of pits, linear ditches, and a possible ring ditch house. Watching briefs during soil stripping in 2009, 2010 and 2012 revealed pits, a pit cluster, and a double palisaded enclosure. Further excavation of these features followed.

Information from CFA Archaeology Ltd (I Suddaby, H Gray, S Mitchell) 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-69415

Archaeological Evaluation (May 2008)

NT 3020 6280 An evaluation was undertaken during May 2008 of two areas (A and B) in a proposed sand and gravel quarry. In total 49 trenches were excavated, following an agreed trenching plan, covering 2794m2. In Area A, a scatter of pits was recorded, two of which contained Early Neolithic Carinated pottery. In Area B, further pits also contained Early Neolithic Carinated pottery and these were next to an irregular alignment of pits. Another pit contained Late Bronze Age pottery. A U-shaped ditch contained quantities of charcoal in the base.

Archive: Midlothian SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Independent Aggregates Ltd

Ian Suddaby (CFA Archaeology Ltd), 2008

Watching Brief (2012)

A series of watching briefs were carried out, October 2012 – June 2016, during topsoil stripping at Upper Dalhousie Quarry.

NT 30263 62789 (centred on) In 2012, 43 features of archaeological interest were recorded during a watching brief, primarily pits of various sizes. A number of these features contained pottery and lithics dating to the Early Neolithic, mid-late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age, supported by the emmer wheat cereal assemblage. The most notable find was an axe-hammer; this is a rare discovery of such an object in an archaeological context. It is associated with a sherd of Beaker pottery, indicating it belongs to the earlier Bronze Age. Other finds include an unusual carved pebble as well as an Early Neolithic Carinated Bowl, Grooved Ware and Beaker pottery. The archaeobotanical finds included severaL large deposits of cereal grain and nutshells, complementing the finds evidence. The wide period of activity on site indicating that the area was attractive for settlement throughout the fourth and third millennia BC.

NT 30138 63133 (centred on) In 2015, a watching brief led to the identification of ten small pit features which were subject to a programme of excavation and post-excavation analysis. One of the pits contained a possible prehistoric cremation, another contained sherds of prehistoric pottery and a few sherds of prehistoric pottery were recovered from the topsoil. All of the features identified appeared heavily truncated due to agricultural ploughing.

During the 2016 watching brief a number of features of archaeological interest were identified, many of which were difficult to identify as they were also significantly truncated. A possible rectilinear enclosure ditch was identified from its size and that it appeared to enclose features on the NE-facing slope. The stone base of a probable kiln was excavated and appeared to have an associated flue structure from which vitrified material and burnt grain and nutshells were recovered. Six of the pits appeared to have been fire pits due to the presence of burnt stone, charcoal and scorched sand indicting some form of burning in situ had taken place. Two of these contained prehistoric pottery and one contained a prehistoric flint. The majority of the individual pits were well defined but their function is unknown. Many of the pits contained charcoal, cereal grains, wild seeds and nutshells. The palaeoenvironmental evidence suggested small-scale crop or food processing was being carried out in the vicinity, this may account for the mix features. The cereal grain and artefact assemblage suggest a potential prehistoric date.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Report: East Lothian HER

Funder: Tillicoultry Quarries