Commonbank

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Stone Setting(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Stone Setting(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Kilspindie

Site Number NO12SE 23

• Parish Kilspindie

Three stones (largest 6' 4" approx.) lie fallen in line E-W. There is a cup-mark with a short groove running into it, in the centre of the easternmost stone. To the east there is a roughly circular area, twelve feet across, with four large and two small stones on the periphery.

M E C Stewart 1964; J Stevenson 1973.

Measured Survey (3 August 1989)

RCAHMS surveyed the four-poster at Commonbank (NO12SE 23) with plane-table and alidade on 3 August 1989 at a scale of 1:125. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink.

Field Visit (20 June 1989)

Situated within an area of improved pasture some 370m NW of Commonbank steading, there are the remains of a probable four-poster stone circle and an (adjacent) three-stone alignment.

The four-poster, which measures less than 3m across, comprises two recumbent boulders on the SW (1.2m by 1.05m by 0.4m) and NW (1.6m by 1.2m by 0.25m) respectively, and two smaller earthfast boulders, which are both broken. The NW stone bears at least three cupmarks (measuring up to 50mm in diameter) on its upper surface. These stones (together with others gathered in field-clearance) form the 'circular area' noted by Stewart.

The alignment comprises three recumbent boulders, is situated 8.5m E of the four-poster, and is aligned ENE-WSW. The individual stones measure (in order from E to W), 1.1m by 0.7m and 2.1m in length, 0.95m by 0.4m and 1.65m in length, and 1.3m by 0.6m and 2.2m in length respectively. There are at least three weathered cup-marks on the upper surface of the easternmost stone.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 20 June 1989.