Castlelaw Hill

Cistern(S) (Period Unassigned), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cistern(S) (Period Unassigned), Mound (Period Unassigned)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Glencorse
  • Former District Midlothian

Two cisterns, which formerly supplied water to Castlelaw farmsteading (NT26SW 66), are situated about 100m apart on the SW flank of Castlelaw Hill, about 1km to the WNW of the steading. The NW cistern (CDTA05 70) is set into the steep slope and its sides are banked up with soil. There is an open hatch in the flat concrete roof, and a small brick-built chamber on the SW probably contains an outlet shut-off valve and drain. There is also a smaller chamber adjacent to its SE side. The interior contains water to a depth of about 0.6m.

The SE cistern (CDTA05 71), which is also set into the steep slope, comprises an open-topped steel tank, and has a brick-built valve-chamber attached to its S side.

A grass-grown mound of unknown purpose is situated about 50m S of the SE cistern, immediately below the farm track. The mound (CDTA05 68), which measures 19.4m from NNE to SSW by 12.1m transversely and 1m in height, overlies the remains of rig-and-furrow cultivation.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 7 June 2005.