Myreside

No Class (Event)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 661 774 to NT 680 772 Topsoil stripping associated with the upgrade of the A1 trunk road was monitored between April 2002 and January 2003 over a distance of 2.2km.

Three prehistoric pits were found, containing a combined total of 212 prehistoric pottery sherds. One highly truncated pit (NT 664 773) contained 38 sherds of Beaker pottery, while the other two (NT 664 773 and NT 664 773) contained 79 and 95 sherds of probable Early Neolithic pottery.

Approximately 100m of roughly metalled trackway was identified in two sections, running from NT 666 774 to NT 676 773. No datable evidence was recovered.

Isolated features included three ambiguous pits.

Report lodged with East Lothian SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Scottish Executive Development Department: Trunk Roads Design and Construction Division, with HS

D Sneddon 2003

Watching Brief (April 2002 - January 2003)