Montfode

Cemetery (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Long Cist Cemetery (Early Medieval)

Site Name Montfode

Classification Cemetery (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Long Cist Cemetery (Early Medieval)

Site Number NS24SW 225

NGR Description NS c.228 441

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Ardrossan
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS24SW 225 c.228 441

(NS 223 437 to NS 281 426) Evaluation work which started in November 2002 identified two new sites on the bypass route (see also DES 1995, 71-2), and furnished new information about Hullerhirst lime kilns (NS24SE 63). The trenching evaluation also allowed for the testing of a number of other sites, including cropmarks - an exercise which produced only negative results.

NS 228 441 Montfode enclosure/cemetery. Trial trenching revealed a previously unknown semi-circular enclosure in the Montfode area of Ardrossan. Further excavation revealed the complete plan of the enclosure and a total of 60 cist and earth graves. The graves were concentrated in the SE of the site near an entrance in the enclosure ditch. The acidic nature of the soil meant that little bone survived. Few features were located away from this focus and few finds were recovered. Until results of radiocarbon dating have been received, the site cannot be dated more tightly than to the later part of the 1st millennium AD.

G Brown and A Dutton 2003